Privacy policy

Welcome to Vermarcsport.com. 

Thank you for visiting vermarcsport.com and reading our Privacy Policy. Vermarcsport.com is operated by Vermarc Sport NV, with offices at Olivierstraat 95, 3111 Wezemaal, Belgium , VAT number BE 0420.964.657 (hereinafter called ‘Vermarc Sport’ or ‘we’). 

This Privacy Statement explains what information Vermarc Sport collects on this website and how Vermarc Sport will use it. It is part of our General Terms and Conditions and applies to all users of Vermarcsport.com, irrespective of whether you buy a product.  

1. Privacy 

Vermarc Sport recognizes the concern of our online visitors regarding privacy, which is why at all times we process personal data in strict compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992. Vermarc Sport is registered with the Belgian Privacy Commission.

We only collect and process personal data for specific and legitimate purposes.  We gather personal data to process orders that a customer places and to complete each sale on this website, for marketing purposes, for customer relationship management and for statistical purposes. Where possible, data will be used in anonymous or encrypted format.

2. How do we use collected personal data

The personal data Vermarc Sport collects are relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which we collect them. When you order at Vermarcsport.com, we collect certain personal data  (for example your name and surname, address, e-mail address, contact details and payment information) needed to allow us to process your transaction and deliver your order. These details allow us to provide you with a personal shopping experience. 

We may at times ask for additional details, for example product size and category preferences, age and special dates such as birthdays, for specific purposes such as profiling and marketing. Providing us with this information is entirely voluntary. On occasion we may also ask for feedback from you about the usage or services our website provides to help us develop and improve it further.

3. E-mail and Marketing messages

Nobody likes an email inbox filled with junk mail.  That is why we will only e-mail you to keep you up to date about your order or to inform you of material changes to our General Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy.

In addition, if you have chosen to sign up for our newsletter, you will receive the vermarcsport.com newsletter and e-mail marketing messages from us, our affiliates and Vermarcsport and its affiliates about the products that we offer for sale on this website and other websites that these groups operate.

In each newsletter there will be the opportunity to choose not to receive promotional information any longer.

4. Website Security

Vermarc Sport does everything to make shopping at Vermarcsport.com as secure as shopping in store.  Vermarc Sport uses encrypted secure internet connection via Ogone to protect your payment when you order in our webshop. This encrypts and protects the data you send to us over the internet. 

5. What to expect from us 

We will only provide third parties the information which they strictly need to carry out their jobs. They will only be allowed to use your information for the performance of the sales agreement between you and us and they will not have the right to use it for any other purposes, unless you have given your express consent.

In order to process your order and deliver your purchases, we may pass relevant personal data to the couriers, storage facilities, banks and credit card service providers that we use, as well as to Vermarcsport.  For example, in addition to your name, address and e-mail address, our courier will be given your telephone number in case he needs to update you on the delivery date or time of your order.

In case of fraud prevention verifications, we may transfer your information not only to the banks and credit card service providers but also to the official authorities. At all times where we disclose your information for the purposes of fraud prevention, it will remain secure. 

Vermarc Sport will store personal data no longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We only process but do not store your credit card information.

Vermarc Sport will never sell your details to a third party for marketing purposes.

6. Cookies

In order to improve your experience when shopping on the website, we use cookies.  A cookie is a piece of information that our website will place on your computer’s hard drive to track your movements while you are on the website. It will also recognize your IP address when you visit our website again.

Cookies are stored in order for us to continually improve our website and provide a convenient online shopping experience for you. They are mainly used for marketing purposes, but they are also used to tell us what country you are coming from so we can make sure that prices are displayed in the correct currency and pages in the correct language.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. However, please note that if you disable the use of cookies on your computer, you may not be able to shop on our website.

7. Your rights

You have the right to request access to your personal data and to rectify inaccurate data and you can unsubscribe from our mailing list by sending an e-mail to info@vermarcsport.com.
If you have any other question on our privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact us.